Stearic Acid

Rating: Good
Categories: Thickeners, Emulsifiers, Emollients, Skin-Replenishing

Fatty acid used as an emollient and emulsifier. It has been shown to protect the skin’s surface against water loss and help shore-up the skin’s protective barrier. Stearic acid may be synthetic or animal-derived.

References for this information:

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2013, pages 337-345

International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 24, 2005, Supplement 3, pages 65-74 International Journal of Pharmaceutics, February 2000, pages 189-195

This is a standard cookie notice which you can easily adapt or disable as you like in the admin. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.

Pre-loader