Cetyl Alcohol

Rating: Good
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Emollients.

This fatty alcohol can be derived from coconut or made synthetically. It’s used to en- hance texture, stabilize and as a carrier for other ingredients. Despite being an alcohol, its is much more skin-friendly than typical alcohols and do not irritate the skin.

References for this information:

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/cetyl-alcohol

This is a standard cookie notice which you can easily adapt or disable as you like in the admin. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.

Pre-loader